Eagles Official Sponsor

Girls Varsity Track · Girl’s Track Team Wins 4th Consecutive Sectional Meet


The girl’s track team traveled to Macomb on Thursday and dominated the competition.  The girls won every running event.   The also won 14 of the 18 events.  They qualified athletes in 16 of the 18 events.  New school records were set in 5 events.  The night started with a new record in the shot put with Batya Butler throwing  37′ 11″. Kiara Pauli set a new record in the 200 with a time of 24.52. The girls also set new records in three relays.  The 4 x 100 relay of Aainse Sajna, Savannah Sullivan, Lizzy Hoenes, and Kiara ran a school record and area best of 47.51.  Then the 4 x 200 relay of Brittany Rainey, Savannah Sullivan, Aainse Sajna, and Kiara Pauli ran a school record and area best of 1:40.85.   The 4x 800 relay of Andrea Copeland, Miranda Kruiswyk, Sarah Georgieff, and Franny Verville ran a school record time of 9:31.17.  It was a great night for the girls.  See complete results below.

Shot Put Discus Long Jump
Batya Butler         2nd 37′ 11″ Irma Golden    4th 108′ 5″ Aainse Sajna      1st 18′ 7″
Irma Golden 31′ 5.25″ Batya Butler   6th 101′ 9″ Addison Walker    5th 16′ 4.5″
Triple Jump High Jump Pole Vault
Aainse Sajna      1st 37′ 6.5″ Morgan Dexter 4′ 7″ Sydney Bertschy   5th 10′ 1″
Acacia Roberts    6th 34′ 11.5″ Emma Goos 4′ 5″ Tessa Meiss 7′ 7″
4 x 800 m Relay 4 x 100 m Relay 3200 m Run
Andrea Copeland 02:22.7 Aainse Sajna 12.18 Campbell Petersen  1st 11:16.4
Miranda Kruiswyk 02:25.7 Savannah Sullivan 11.91 Ayah Aldadah     6th 11:48.4
Sarah Georgieff 02:20.6 Lizzy Hoenes 12.24
Franny Verville 02:21.8 Kiara Pauli 10.86
1st 09:31.2 1st 47.51
100 m Hurdles 100 m Dash 800 m Run
Sarah Georgieff    4th 15.82 Kiara Pauli     1st 12.14 Miranda Kruiswyk   5th 02:22.9
Brittany Rainey     1st 15.32 Jordan Stromquist   4th 13.12 Delicia Chen          1st 02:21.1
4 x 200 m Relay 400 m Dash 300 m Hurdles
Brittany Rainey 25.71 Lizzy Hoenes  1st 58.81 Sarah Georgieff      1st 46.11
Savannah Sullivan 25.9 Tatum Hussey 1:03 Acacia Roberts 50.25
Aainse Sajna 24.24
Kiara Pauli 24.8
1st 01:40.9
1600 m Run 200 m Dash 4 x 400 m Relay
Campbell Petersen   1st 05:04.9 Kiara Pauli        1st 24.52 Lizzy Hoenes 58.61
Franny Verville   2nd 05:07.8 Brittany Rainey 2nd 26.05 Franny Verville 01:01.5
Savannah Sullivan 59 10
Sarah Georgieff 58.5
1st 03:57.9